diabetes II treatment and analysis health and medicine homework help

AG is a sixty-nine-year-old male who presents for an initial visit with a complaint of blurred vision, fatigue, and lack of energy. He is currently being treated for hypertension, hypothyroidism, and gouty arthritis. He is currently retired and married, with three adult children. His vital signs are unremarkable, with a body mass index (BMI) of 30. His current medications include lisinopril 20 mg daily, allopurinol 300 mg daily, and levothyroxine 0.888 mg daily.

As per his blood work today, his A1c level is 7.8%, his fasting blood sugar is 202, his total cholesterol is 180 mg/dL, his high-density lipoprotein (HDL) is 27 mg/dL, his low-density lipoprotein (LDL) is 193 mg/dL, and his triglycerides are 302 mg/dL. Answer the following questions:

  • What additional blood work would you like to complete at this point? Is there any additional information that should be collected from the patient?
  • Evaluate the current therapy and make recommendations concerning any needed changes.
  • What lifestyle modifications or changes do you think would be appropriate for this patient?

Be sure to respond to the question using the lessons and vocabulary found in the reading. Justify your answers using examples and reasoning. Support your answers with examples and research and cite your research using APA format, No longer than 3 years old.

"Is this question part of your assignment? We can help"

ORDER NOW